• 01872 553541


Technical Electrical Engineering Limited (TEE Ltd) is committed to keeping any personal information you give us safe.  We value your privacy and will only use the information you give us to contact you as requested.

The following policy explains how your personal information will be treated.

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when you make an enquiry with us by phone or email, or request information via the “contact us” form on this website, or otherwise provide us with personal information.

When we refer to “personal information” in this privacy policy, we mean information which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a consumer, a business customer, as an individual acting on behalf of a business customer, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website.

What information do we collect about you and when do we collect it?

The types of information collected might include your name, business name (if applicable), email address, contact telephone numbers, private/business address, your requirements and any other information provided by you.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the information you have requested.  For instance if you have completed our “contact us” form, we will contact you by phone or email with the information you have asked for.

We may also use it to provide you with ongoing information about TEE Ltd products and services. If you prefer not to receive such information in the future, please let us know and we will record and honour your request.

We will not rent, sell or lease this personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals. You have a right to access, rectify, modify and delete any data referring to you. In order to exercise this right please contact us by emailing info@teeltd.co.uk or call 01872 553541.

Data protection

Technical Electrical Engineering Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, under registration reference ZA043356.

TEE Ltd is committed to dealing with personal data in the spirit of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and protecting personal privacy in accordance with the law.

Any information you share with us is securely stored in our databases. If you wish to know more about your rights in respect of protection of personal data, you should write to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or telephone 0303 123 1113 (or 01625 545745 if you would prefer not to call an ‘03’ number).

Homepage: www.ico.gov.uk

The Register: www.dpr.gov.uk

Data Processor

In providing our services TEE Ltd acts as a Data Processor on behalf of our clients. The client is the Data Controller responsible for ensuring protection of their customer information. Where TEE Ltd receives or otherwise processes personal data within the meaning of the Act, TEE Ltd will only process that data to the extent needed in order to provide service for our clients.

TEE Ltd will not use personal data obtained in the course of providing our electrical services for any other purpose and will not release it, in whole or in part, to anyone other than to our client in its capacity as the data controller, unless we are obliged to do so by law.

Data Controller

TEE Ltd may also obtain and store personal data and other information for its own purposes. In those cases, TEE Ltd will act as data controller. TEE Ltd may request and store names, addresses and other contact details.

Such information will be used by TEE Ltd for its own administrative and marketing purposes only. TEE Ltd will not release such information, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless obliged to do so by law.

If you are a TEE Ltd customer and need to update your contact information, please contact us indicating the change. We may use your contact information in the future to communicate important company and product information.


If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us – email info@teeltd.co.uk or call 01872 553541.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. New policies will be published on our website.


Cookies are pieces of information transferred from websites and stored on your computer. We use Cookies for website statistics to tell us how you use our site – these are used solely for analytical purposes, for example to count the number of visits to the website and to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of certain pages on our site.

Because cookies are stored by your computer, you can set your computer so that it does not store cookies if you do not wish us to record this information.


If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.